Pagazani v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC
[…] Equifax further argues that Plaintiff has failed to establish that any damages suffered were proximately caused by the CRA. Moreover, the Motion highlights the lack of evidence in this case supporting alleged damages. See generally Pagazani Depo. Although these arguments have merit, they are not reached until or unless Plaintiff establishes a statutory violation.

This controversy involves two interwoven sections of the FCRA, §§ 1681e(b) and i(a). Section 1681e(b) provides as follows: "Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b); see Ray v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 327 F. App'x 819, 827 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing Cahlin v. Gen.