NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] As relevant to the case at bar, pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657, enhanced remedies under the Elder Abuse Act may be available if a defendant is liable for neglect as defined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57, which includes the failure to provide medical care for physical needs and the failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (b)(2) & (4); see generally id. at § 15610.07, subd. (b) [“abuse of an elder” includes “deprivation by a care custodian of goods and services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering”].)