NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (b)(2) & (4); see generally id. at § 15610.07, subd. (b) [“abuse of an elder” includes “deprivation by a care custodian of goods and services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering”].)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657, subdivision (c), provides, “The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.” Accordingly, with respect to a corporate employer, as here, the availability of enhanced remedies under the Elder Abuse Act requires proof of authorization, ratification or personal participation in an act of oppression, fraud or malice by an officer, director or managing agent of the