NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The sufficiency of a complaint must, of necessity, be evaluated on a case-by-case basis; but, in general, to survive a motion to strike an allegation of punitive damages or enhanced Elder Abuse Act remedies, a plaintiff must at least plead the ultimate facts showing an entitlement to such relief. (See Clauson v. Superior Court, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at p. 1255; Grieves v. Superior Court (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 159, 166; see generally Code Civ. Proc., § 425.10, subd. (a) [complaint is sufficient if it contains “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language”]; Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007) 42 Cal.4th 531, 550 [“the complaint ordinarily is sufficient if it alleges ultimate rather than evidentiary facts”].)