Pagano v. Woolwich Twp. Joint Land United Statese Bd.
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.1(a). N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.1(b) provides that "the term of the effect of the [GDP] approval . . . shall not exceed 20 years from the date upon which the developer receives final approval of the first section of the planned development . . . ." Consequently, "[t]he developer is protected from zoning changes for a period to be set by the planning board, not to exceed twenty years." Citizens United to Protect the Maurice River and Its Tributaries, Inc. v. City of Millville Planning Bd., 395 N.J. Super. 434, 446 (App. Div. 2007) (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.6(a) provides that "once a general development plan has been approved by the planning board, it may be amended or revised only upon application by the developer approved by the planning board."

A "planned development" is defined broadly by reference to various types of developments, each of which is defined in the MLUL. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-6.