Pagano v. Woolwich Twp. Joint Land United Statese Bd.
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.6(a) provides that "once a general development plan has been approved by the planning board, it may be amended or revised only upon application by the developer approved by the planning board."

A "planned development" is defined broadly by reference to various types of developments, each of which is defined in the MLUL. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-6.

These provisions were part of comprehensive legislation adopted in 1987, see L. 1987, c. 129, that also permitted municipalities to enact ordinances containing discretionary provisions specific to planned developments. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-39(c). Such ordinances may confer upon the planning board the authority "to grant [GDP] approval to provide the increased flexibility desirable to promote mutual agreement between the applicant and the planning board on the basic scheme of a planned development . . . ." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-39(c)(1); Citizens United, supra, 395 N.J. Super. at 447; see also Cox & Koenig, N.J. Zoning and Land Use Administration, 299-303 (2015).