INDEX NUMBER:304226/2009
[…] Plaintiff now moves for an Order pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 2221 vacating the Court's July 8, 2010 decision that dismissed this action against defendant WORLD COPY INC.. Plaintiff's motion to reargue pursuant to C.P.L.R. § 2221 is based on this Court overlooking or misapprehending one matter of fact and one matter of law in determining the prior motion. Specifically, plaintiff argues that this Court overlooked an issue of law which provides the owner of a motor vehicle owes a duty under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a). Said statute provides that "no person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon.'' See, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210(a). Additionally, plaintiff also argues that this Court overlooked or misapprehended an issue of fact, that the keys were in the ignition at the time of the theft. In support of this argument, plaintiff cites Johnson v.