Pagan v. Bridgeview Senior Living, LLC
[…] The order stated that "judgement is entered against Guardian John Pagan in the amount of $640.00. John Pagan may pay such fees from the Guardian Estate Account provided the care of the Ward is NOT impacted." (Emphasis in original.) Thus, the court specifically directed John to distribute only $640 of Maria's estate funds to Jeffery Leving "provided that the care of" Maria was not impacted. John does not cite any authority or direct this court to an order in the record that shows that the court directed him to pay Jeffery Leving any additional funds from Maria's estate. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (West 2020) ("The guardian may make disbursement of his ward's funds and estate directly to the ward or other distribute or in such other manner and in such amounts as the court directs.)." Accordingly, the record does not show that John had approval to use funds from Maria's estate to pay attorney fees in the amount of $10, 782, and John has failed to account for these funds.