Paffhausen v. Bay County Library System
[…] Garg v. Macomb County Community Mental Health Serv., 696 N.W.2d 646, 653 (Mich. 2005) (citation omitted).

In this instance, where Plaintiff engaged in an investigation on behalf of Defendants, the boundaries of "a protected activity" are crucial to determining whether Plaintiff has established a prima facie claim under section 37.2701(a). Defendants maintain that ELCRA's retaliation provision is similar to Title VII's retaliation provision and that the Court should look to Title VII to interpret the intent of Section 37.2701. Compare Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2701 and 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).

Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2701(a) provides: "[t]wo or more persons shall not conspire to, or a person shall not: [r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act." Id. (emphasis added).