No. 70037
[…] State, 103 Nev. 659, 664, 747 P.2d 1376, 1379 (1987), we will refrain from interfering with its decision "[s]o long as the record does not demonstrate prejudice resulting from consideration of information or accusations founded on facts supported only by impalpable or highly suspect evidence," Silks v. State, 92 Nev. 91, 94, 545 P.2d 1159, 1161 (1976).
Paet has not identified any information or accusations that were based solely on impalpable or highly suspect evidence. Even if the victim's sister-in-law did not have a right under NRS 176.015(3) to make a victim impact statement because she did not meet the definition of "victim" or "relative" set forth in NRS 176.015(5), the district court nonetheless could allow her to testify. See NRS 176.015(6) ("This section does not restrict the authority of the court to consider any reliable and relevant evidence at the time of sentencing."); Wood v. State, 111 Nev. 428, 430, 892 P.2d 944, 945-46 (1995) (explaining that NRS 176.015 does not act as a statutory limit on the evidence that a district court may receive in sentencing and the court has discretion to consider other admissible evidence).