Docket No. C004428.
[…] Section 395 authorizes commencement of a wrongful death action in either of two venues, the county where the injury causing death occurred or the county of residence of any defendant.
However, under the mandatory language of section 394, county would have been entitled to remove the action to Mono County if commenced in a neutral county even though the neutral county was the residence of another defendant. ( Delgado v. Superior Court (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 560, 563-564 [ 141 Cal.Rptr. 528].) On the other hand, section 397 provides that: "The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: . . . 2. When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein." Thus, the question is whether the mandatory language of section 394 prohibits discretionary removal of an action pursuant to section 397, subdivision 2, from the county in which section 394 declares it "shall be tried."
(3) Section 397, like section 394, is a change of venue or removal statute.