Docket No. C004428.
[…] ( People v. Ocean Shore Railroad, Inc. (1938) 24 Cal.App.2d 420, 423 [ 75 P.2d 560].) There are no words of subordination in section 397 (see Delgado v. Superior Court, supra, 74 Cal.App.3d at p. 564). Section 397 unambiguously applies without limitation to any action or proceeding within its terms. (1b) If it were true that cases within the mandatory language of section 394 were absolutely excluded from the operation of section 397 (subd. 2), then it would follow that some cases in that category would necessarily be tried in counties where "there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had." We are satisfied the Legislature did not intend such a mischievous result.