No. CV06-4014462 S
[…] In Count Six the plaintiff alleges he was wrongfully terminated in violation of public policy for failing to pay wages pursuant to General Statutes § 31-71 et seq. He alleges that as a result of the WBOE not allowing him to resign, he is not able to collect pension and retirement benefits in violation of § 31-71. The defendants argue that Count Six fails to allege that the dismissal was in violation of an important public policy, and additionally, the plaintiff has a statutory remedy available. General Statutes § 31-71a(3) defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." "Wages are defined in the statutes . . . and the definition conforms to the classic or dictionary definition. Wages are payment for services on a weekly, daily or hourly basis or by the piece." The American Heritage Dictionary (2d Ed. 1991). Morales v.