No. CV06-4014462 S
[…] A review of the file on this date reveals that Counts Four and Nine have not been withdrawn and no amended complaint has been filed, to date. However, based on the representations of counsel and based on the fact that the plaintiff's memorandum of law offers no argument objecting to the striking of Counts Four and Nine, the court orders that Counts Four and Nine be stricken.
Oral argument on this motion to strike occurred on June 27, 2006.
As to Counts One, Two, Three and Five, the plaintiff argues that the applicable statute of limitation is more properly set forth in General Statutes § 52-576 which governs contract actions. Section 52-576(a) reads in relevant part as follows:
(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . .
In the present case, the plaintiff was terminated from his employment on December 18, 2002. The plaintiff claims thereafter, he was deprived of his retirement benefits.