No. CV06-4014462 S
[…] Vilcinskas v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 144 Conn. 170, 171-72, 127 A.2d 814 (1956).
III
Counts One Through Five and Count Nine
The defendants seek to strike Counts One through Five claiming that they are beyond the applicable statutes of limitation, as more fully set forth in General Statutes §§ 52-596 and 52-584. Counts One through Five sound in allegations of breach of contract, breach of implied contract, breach of the covenant of good faith and fair dealing, failure to pay wages earned (General Statutes § 31-71 et seq.), and unjust enrichment. Count Nine is a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress.
General Statutes § 52-596 reads as follows:
No action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues, except that this limitation shall be tolled upon the filing with the Labor Commissioner of a complaint of failure to pay wages pursuant to the provisions of chapter 558.
General Statutes § 52-584 reads in relevant part as follows:
No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence, or by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of, except that a counterclaim may be interposed in