Padua v. Colvin
[…] Zalewski v. Heckler, 760 F.2d 160, 162 n. 2 (7th Cir. 1985). The claimant has the burden of establishing steps one through four. At step five the burden shifts to the SSA to establish that the claimant is capable of performing work in the national economy. Clifford v. Apfel, 227 F.3d 863, 868 (7th Cir. 2000).

II. JUDICIAL REVIEW

Because the Appeals Council denied review, the ALJ's findings constitute the final decision of the agency. Herron v. Shalala, 19 F.3d 329, 332 (7th Cir. 1994). The findings of the ALJ as to any fact, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); see also Scott v. Barnhart, 297 F.3d 589, 593 (7th Cir. 2002); 42 U.S.C.A. § 1383 ("The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title.") Although the court affords great deference to the ALJ's determination, it must do more than merely rubber stamp the ALJ's decision. Griffith v.