Padro-Perez v. U.S.
[…] Here, plaintiffs' claim exceeds $10,000, hence this Court lacks jurisdiction over the claim. See Pagan Santiago, 343 F.Supp.2d at 96. Even if their claims did not exceed $10,000, the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 created a mandatory administrative appeals process covering contract claims against the Department, the outcome of which is appealable only to United States District Courts. 7 U.S.C. § 6999; see also Farmers Merchants Bank of Eatonton v. United States, 43 Fed.Cl. 38 (1999). The statute, 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e), "explicitly requires that a person exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary of Agriculture or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against the Department of Agriculture."Farmers Merchants Bank of Eatonton, Georgia, 43 Fed.Cl. at 40. See also Ace Property Cas. Ins. Co. v. U.S., 60 Fed.Cl. 175, 181 (2004). Having plaintiffs failed to do so, the Court would lack jurisdiction over their claims.

CONCLUSION