SJC-13618
[…] The jury found in favor of the respondent. To the extent that the petitioner sought relief, via the certiorari petition, in connection with the trial court proceedings, the petition is moot. Even if the petition was not moot, however, the petitioner would fare no better. Notwithstanding his arguments to the contrary, he has not, and cannot, demonstrate that his claims are not otherwise reviewable on appeal. See Padmanabhan, 483 Mass. at 1025, quoting G. L. c. 249, § 4 ("Certiorari review is designed to 'correct errors in proceedings which are not . . . otherwise reviewable by motion or by appeal'"). There is no reason why, for example, the petitioner cannot, in a direct appeal from the judgment, seek review of the trial court's denial of his motion to disqualify the Attorney General or of his claims that someone tampered with an audio recording in the trial court.