Padilla v. Watkins
[…] Plaintiff's objections are lengthy and difficult to decipher. He appears to request DNA attesting on the basis of a motion and a supplemental motion for DNA testing, which he submitted to the Dallas County District Court Clerk for filing in February and May 2011. It is unclear whether the Clerk received and filed the motions. Even if filed, the motions long preceded September 1, 2011, the effective date of the amendments to the DNA testing statute and, thus, cannot be deemed to have been filed under the 2011 amendments.

Effective September 1, 2011, the Texas Legislature amended Article 64.01(b) to provide for forensic DNA testing of "evidence containing biological material" that (1) "was not previously subjected to DNA testing; or (2) although previously subjected to DNA testing, can be subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test."

To satisfy standing, a plaintiff must establish that "he has suffered 'injury in fact,' that the injury is 'fairly traceable' to the actions of the defendant, and that the injury will likely be redressed by a favorable decision." Bennett v.