Padilla v. The City of New York
[…] Inc.. 16 Misc.3d 1125(A) [Sup Ct, Kings County 2007]) and, at this juncture, there is insufficient information in the record to determine which of these categories the subject metal track falls within. In short, as it is not clear whether the metal track falls within the ambit of Administrative Code §§19-152-and, by extension, Administrative Code § 7-210-the City's motion for summary judgment on this ground is denied.

Neither has the City established that summary judgment based on a lack of prior written notice under Administrative Code §7-201 is appropriate. Section 7-201 of the Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part, that:

No civil action shall be maintained against the city for damage to property or injury to person or death sustained in consequence of any street, highway, bridge, wharf, culvert, sidewalk or crosswalk, or any part or portion of any of the foregoing including any encumbrances thereon or attachments thereto, being out of repair, unsafe, dangerous, or obstructed, unless it appears that written notice of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation or any
person or department authorized by the commissioner to receive such notice, or where there was previous injury to person or property as a result of the existence of the defective, unsafe, dangerous or obstructed condition, and written notice thereof was given to a city agency, or there was written acknowledgement from the city of the defective, unsafe dangerous or obstructed condition, and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the defect, danger, or obstruction complained of, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe.
(Administrative Code §7-201 [c][2]).