Padilla v. State
[…] See Green, 839 So.2d 748. We reverse the order of the trial court and remand for the trial court to resentence Padilla on counts one and four under the 1997 statute. See id. We certify conflict with the Fourth and Fifth District cases with which we disagreed in Green.

Padilla is not entitled to relief on his claim that the fifteen-year mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed pursuant to section 893.135(1)(b)(1)(c) is an illegal sentence because that section was not affected by the amendments to section 893.135 contained in chapter 99-188.See Rowe v. State, 839 So.2d 916 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). We therefore affirm the denial of this claim.

Section 893.135(5) states:

Any person who agrees, conspires, combines, or confederates with another person to commit any act prohibited by subsection (1) commits a felony of the first degree and is punishable as if he or she had actually committed such prohibited act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit separate convictions and sentences for a violation of this subsection and any violation of subsection (1).

Thus, the trial court could only impose a fifteen-year mandatory minimum prison sentence if the information charged Padilla with conspiring to traffic in over 400 grams of cocaine. See § 893.135(1)(b)(1)(c).