Padilla v. State
[…] See id. § 7.01(a), (b); Cary v. State, 507 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Under the law of parties, a person is criminally responsible as a party to the offense "if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a). A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another person if, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. Id. § 7.02(a)(2); Gross v. State, 380 S.W.3d 181, 186 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). To establish appellant's liability as a party, the State must prove illegal conduct by the primary actor and that appellant "harbored the specific intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense." Rodriguez v. State, 521 S.W.3d 822, 828 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.).