Padilla v. State
[…] See Hooper v. State, 214 S.W.3d 9, 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).

We measure the evidence by the elements of the offense as defined by the hypothetically correct jury charge. Braughton, 569 S.W.3d at 608. A person commits the offense of murder if the person intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual. See Tex. Penal Code § 19.02(b)(2).

In Texas, any party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense. See id. § 7.01(a), (b); Cary v. State, 507 S.W.3d 750, 757 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). Under the law of parties, a person is criminally responsible as a party to the offense "if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." Tex. Penal Code § 7.01(a). A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another person if, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense.