Padilla v. Clerk
[…] Judge Khalsa granted Padilla twenty-one days from entry of her Order "to either pay the $400.00 fee for instituting a civil action or file an 'Application to Proceed in District Court Without Prepaying Fees or Costs (Long Form),'" and notified Padilla that failure to timely comply with her Order may result in dismissal of this case without prejudice. Order to Cure Deficiency, filed August 27, 2015 (Doc. 5). Padilla did not pay the fee or file the Application by the September 21, 2015, deadline.

LAW REGARDING FAILURE TO PAY FILING FEE

Section 1914(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code provides: "The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350 . . . ." The courts have treated the failure to pay a filing fee upon order of the court as a failure to obey a court order and a failure to prosecute under rule 41(b). See Scherer v.