Padilla v. Padilla
[…] The judgment is affirmed. Costs are awarded to respondents.

WE CONCUR: Gomes, Acting P.J., Detjen, J.

“A power of attorney is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied:

“(a) The power of attorney contains the date of its execution.

“(b) The power of attorney is signed either (1) by the principal or (2)in the principal’s name by another adult in the principal’s presence and at the principal’s direction.

“(c) The power of attorney is either (1) acknowledged before a notary public or (2) signed by at least two witnesses who satisfy the requirements of Section 4122.”

Probate Code section 4402, governing statutory form powers of attorney states in relevant part:

“A statutory form power of attorney under this part is legally sufficient if all of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶]... [¶]

“(c) The signature of the principal is acknowledged.”


Summaries of

Padilla v. Padilla

California Court of Appeals, Fifth District
May 20, 2011
No. F059283 (Cal. Ct. App. May. 20, 2011)
Case details for

Padilla v. Padilla

Case Details

Full title:MONICO PADILLA et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. ATILANO PADILLA et…