03-31-2015
[…] ¶9 Husband's primary argument on appeal is the divorce decree is void for lack of in personam jurisdiction and subject to vacation due to invalid service by publication in violation of his right of due process. The essence of procedural due process is a "meaningful and fair opportunity to defend." In re A.M., 2000 OK 82, ¶9, 13 P.3d 484. We review de novo the issue of whether procedural due process rights were violated. Id. at ¶6.
This proceeding to vacate default judgment based upon fraud is not barred by the statute of limitations set forth in 12 O.S. §1038, as that statute expressly permits vacation of a void judgment, decree or order "at any time, on motion of a party, or any person affected thereby."