Padilla Constr. Co. of Nev. v. Big-D Constr. Corp.
[…] And it is undisputed that Padilla was aware that IGT rejected its work and that Big–D requested Padilla to assist in defending Padilla's work. Padilla, however, refused Big–D's request and declined to participate in any investigation or testing of its work. We therefore affirm the district court's determination that Big–D did not breach the subcontract.

NRS 624.624

Padilla also challenges the district court's determination that Big–D did not violate NRS 624.624 and that Padilla's negligence per se claim therefore failed. NRS 624.624(1)(a) requires that where the written agreement entered into between a higher-tiered contractor and a lower-tiered subcontractor includes a schedule for payments, "the higher-tiered contractor shall pay the lower-tiered subcontractor: (1) On or before the date payment is due; or (2) Within 10 days after the date the higher-tiered contractor receives payment for all or a portion of the work, materials or equipment described in a request for payment submitted by the lower-tiered subcontractor." Because the parties' subcontract contained a payment schedule that required that Padilla be paid within ten days after IGT accepted Padilla's work and paid Big–D for that work and it is undisputed that IGT never accepted Padilla's work and never paid Big–D for Padilla's work, the district court