Padgett v. Hubbard
[…] (See Lee v. An (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 558, 565 (Lee) [trial court exceeded its authority by striking the defendant's answer as a terminating sanction for noncompliance with local rules without prior notice].) And Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), limits the trial court's power to impose sanctions, providing that courts may not strike pleadings if "it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after considering the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case." (See Tliche v.