Case No. 09-73717-FJS APN: 09-07140-FJS
[…] The Court will consider the laws of each jurisdiction in turn because (1) Plaintiff and TFC executed the Settlement Agreement in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia; and (2) Plaintiff and TFC executed the Padgett Guaranty in accordance with Rhode Island law. (Pl.'s Ex. 16, at 4, ¶ 7; Pl.'s Ex. 8, at 2, § 6.)
B. TFC's Assignment Of Rights To Padgett Is Valid Per Virginia Law
TFC's assignment of its § 523(a)(4) rights against Defendant to Plaintiff is valid and sufficient according to the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia. Virginia Code § 8.01-26 states:
Only those causes of action for damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are assignable. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit any injured party from making a voluntary assignment of the proceeds or anticipated proceeds of any court award or settlement as security for new value given in consideration of such voluntary assignment.Va. Code § 8.01-26. The Court's emphasis rests on the first clause of § 8.01-26. Three categories of causes of action are assignable according to the statute: (1) damage to real property; (2) damage to personal property; and (3) ex contractu.