Case No. 09-73717-FJS APN: 09-07140-FJS
[…] It is founded on what the law terms an implied promise on the part of a defendant to pay what, in good conscience, he is bound to pay plaintiff.'") (quoting Black's Law Dictionary at 157). A cause of action that arises via a contractual relationship that creates fiduciary duties between the parties sounds in contract.
Rhode Island has, by statute, stated that causes of action are assignable. Section 9-2-8 of the Rhode Island General Laws states that:
The assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action which has been assigned in writing may maintain an action thereon in his or her own name, but subject to all defenses and rights of counterclaim, recoupment, or setoff to which the defendant would have been entitled had the action been brought in the name of the assignor.R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-2-8 (1956); see also Sheehan v. Richardson, 315 B.R. 226, 238-39 ("The right to bring suit is an assignable form of property recognized under Rhode Island law.") (citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-2-8 (1956); New Bedford Inst. For Sav. v. Calcagni, 676 A.2d 318, 320 (R.I. 1996)).