Padgett v. Commonwealth
[…] He argued on appeal that the jury should have been instructed on a lesser included offense of attempt to commit first-degree manslaughter. This court did find that, in Prince, it would be impossible to combine the statute of KRS 507.030(1)(a), which outlines the elements for first degree manslaughter, with an attempt crime, as you cannot take an intentional, substantial step towards causing an unintentional, unanticipated death while intending to only cause serious physical injury. Id. at 326.

However, the defendant in Prince, made no claim of extreme emotional disturbance. Under KRS 507.030(1)(b):

Prince's instructions were solely based on KRS 507.030(1)(a), which states that "(1) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person. The court specifically stated that "since Prince made no claim of extreme emotional disturbance, KRS 507.030(1)(b) is not applicable." Prince at 326.

"A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of KRS 507.020."
Here, the argument of the defense was that Padgett was acting under extreme emotional disturbance caused by seeing his teenage son cross the road in front of oncoming traffic twice. This makes his case more akin to the facts of Holland v. Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 792 (Ky. 2003).