Case No. 4:06CV00060.
[…] For the reasons stated below, I will GRANT the motion to dismiss as to the causes of action for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress, Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress, Wrongful Discharge, Breach of Contract, Defamation, and Breach of ERISA Fiduciary Duty, and will DENY with regards to Insulting Words and ERISA Discrimination.
A. Cause of Action for Insulting Words
Plaintiff Pacquette claims that the Defendant insulting him by calling him dishonest in his exit interview and seeks $500,000.00 under Virginia's insulting words statute. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-45 ("All words shall be actionable which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace"). The Defendant moves to dismiss this claim for two reasons. First, Nestlé argues that the alleged statement is not insulting and does not tend to provoke violence or breach of peace. Second, Nestlé argues that any statement was protected by a qualified privilege.