Paco v. Myers
[…] As to the Back-office Threshold, Paco cites for the first time on appeal "42 U.S. Code § 12183(a) (2)" and "28 CFR 36.403," and argues that because he filed his lawsuit within a year of discovering this violation, summary judgment based on the statute of limitations was improper. Paco further argues that regardless of how unlikely it is that he would face similar harm in the future, he is entitled to an injunction compelling Dr. Myers to bring the office space she rents into compliance with the ADA.

42 U.S.C. § 12183(a) (2), which is within Title III of the ADA, provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in subsection (b), as applied to public accommodations and commercial facilities, discrimination for purposes of section 12182(a) of this title includes
(2) with respect to a facility or part thereof that is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of an establishment in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof, a failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs. Where the entity is undertaking an alteration that affects or could affect usability of or access to an area of the facility containing a primary function, the entity shall also make the alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible, the path of travel to the altered area and the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area, are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities where such alterations to the path of travel or the bathrooms, telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area are not disproportionate to the overall alterations in terms of cost and scope (as determined under criteria established by the Attorney General).

"On appeal, the grant or denial of summary judgment is reviewed de novo." Villaver v. Sylva, 145 Hawai'i 29, 34, 445 P.3d 701, 706 (2019) (quoting Nuuanu Valley Ass'n v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 119 Hawai'i 90, 96, 194 P.3d 531, 537 (2008)).