648-2019
[…] We will focus our analysis accordingly.
A. The Whistleblower Protection Act Claim
The Whistleblower Protection Act prohibits an employer from taking or refusing to take "any personnel action as reprisal against an employee" because the employee makes a good faith report to a supervisor of an activity by fellow employees that "poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety[.]" Health Occ. §§ 1-502 and 1-503. The Whistleblower Protection Act provides that an employee who is subject to an action of commission or omission prohibited by § 1-502 has the right to file a civil action against the employer. Health Occ.§ 1-504(a). However, the action must be filed "within 1 year after the alleged violation of § 1-502 . . . occurred or within 1 year after the employee first became aware of the alleged violation[.]" Health Occ. § 1-504(b). Finally, "it is a defense that the [allegedly retributive] personnel action was based on grounds other than the employee's exercise of any rights protected under this subtitle." Health Occ.§ 1-506.