No. ED CV 07-01695-VBK.
[…] The more difficult question, however, is whether a licensed psychologist may opine concerning mental health issues insofar as treatment of those conditions involves the administration of psychotropic medications. In California, the statutes which govern the practice of licensed psychologists are embodied in the Business and Professions Code ("B P"). In B P § 2904, it is plainly stated that, "The practice of psychology shall not include prescribing drugs, performing surgery or administering electro-convulsive therapy." B P § 2903 provides that a psychologist may administer psychological services,
". . . involving the application of psychological principles, methods and procedures of understanding, predicting, and influencing behavior, such as the principles pertaining to learning, perception, motivation, emotions, and interpersonal relationships; and the methods and procedures of interviewing, counseling, psychotherapy, behavior modification, and hypnosis; and of constructing, administering, and interpreting tests of mental abilities, aptitudes, interests, attitudes, personality characteristics, emotions, and motivations."
Prescription of psychotropic medications, and interpretation of treatment involving psychotropic medications, would appear to be clearly excluded with the parameters of the California regulatory statutes.