CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:19-CV-00257
[…] March 4, 2009). In this case, the ALJ advised Plaintiff not only of her right to have a supplemental hearing, but also that she can request the ALJ issue subpoenas. Plaintiff elected to have a supplemental hearing, and advised that she would obtain the records from the DHHR herself. In short, the record shows that the ALJ met her burden of helping this pro se Plaintiff develop her case in order to ensure a full and fair hearing, and that sufficient evidence was presented for the ALJ to make an informed decision. See, Fleming v. Barnhart, 284 F.Supp.2d 256, 272 (D.Md. 2003); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b) ("We will make every reasonable effort to help you get medical evidence from your own medical sources and entities that maintain your medical sources' evidence"). Accordingly, the undersigned FINDS that Plaintiff's argument that the ALJ failed in her duty to help develop the evidence or record on account of Plaintiff's pro se status lacks merit.
Caring for Yourself: