Packal v. Johnson
[…] Further, "a ‘course of conduct’ for purposes of the statute does not include protected speech.

  2. Baruti v. Vingle

    343 So. 3d 150 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)   Cited 3 times
    Concluding that a "mean stare" by an estranged wife who came to the workplace of her husband's paramour to interrupt her while she worked and make her feel "uncomfortable" was insufficient to "constitute substantial emotional distress"

    We review entry of an injunction against stalking for competent, substantial evidence. See Packal v. Johnson, 226 So. 3d 337, 338 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017). Under section 784.048, "[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking[.]" § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. (2021).

  3. Garcia v. Soto

    337 So. 3d 355 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022)   Cited 2 times

    Touhey v. Seda , 133 So. 3d 1203, 1204 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014).