Sierra Packaging & Converting, LLC v. Chief Admin. Officer of the Occupational Safety & Health Admin.
[…] Home Shield of Nev., Inc., 127 Nev. 382, 385-86, 254 P.3d 601, 603 (2011). If the agency's decision rests on an error of law and the petitioner's substantial rights have been prejudiced, this court may set aside the decision. State, Private Investigator's Licensing Bd. v. Tatalovich, 129 Nev. 588, 590, 309 P.3d 43, 44 (2013). Our review is limited to the record before the agency, Gandy v. State ex rel. Div. of Investigation & Narcotics, 96 Nev. 281, 282, 607 P.2d 581, 582-83 (1980), and we will overturn the agency's factual findings only if they are not supported by substantial evidence. NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (f); City of N. Las Vegas v. Warburton, 127 Nev. 682, 686, 262 P.3d 715, 718 (2011). Substantial evidence is that "which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." NRS 233B.135(4); Nev. Pub. Emps.' Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 129 Nev. 618, 624, 310 P.3d 560, 564 (2013).

We review questions of statutory construction de novo. I. Cox Constr. Co., LLC v. CH2 Invs., LLC, 129 Nev. 139, 142, 296 P.3d 1202, 1203 (2013).