Sierra Packaging & Converting, LLC v. Chief Admin. Officer of the Occupational Safety & Health Admin.
[…] These are things that have nothing to do with preventing employees from falling from heights, but quite a lot to do with chemical or respiratory hazards that injure via absorption, inhalation, and skin contact.

Third, the overall structure of the pre-2016 version of Title 29 assigns the risk of employee falls to Subparts "D" and "F." For example, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.28(a)(1) of Subpart "D" describes the subpart as "requir[ing] employers to provide protection for each employee exposed to fall and falling object hazards." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.28(b)(1)(i) further clarifies a "fall hazard" as arising when employees are on a "walking-working surface with an unprotected side or edge that is 4 feet (1.2 m) or more above a lower level . . . ." But the provision that Sierra was charged with violating isn't located anywhere