1 CA-CV 11-0630
[…] Father also asserts that the court violated the previous parenting order. We review a trial court's decision about parenting time for an abuse of discretion. Armer v. Armer, 105 Ariz. 284, 289, 463 P.2d 818, 823 (1970). A court abuses its discretion when the record is "devoid of competent evidence" to support its decision. Borg v. Borg, 3 Ariz. App. 274, 277, 413 P.2d 784, 787 (1966) (citation omitted). The trial court is in the best position to determine the children's best interests. Earley v. Earley, 10 Ariz. App. 308, 309, 458 P.2d 512, 513 (1969). ¶11 A.R.S. § 25-411(J) provides:
The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child, but the court shall not restrict a parent's parenting time rights unless it finds that the parenting time would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health.Mother neither requested a restriction on Father's parenting time nor filed a cross-petition seeking a reduction of his parenting time. In the amended joint pre-trial statement, Mother requested that Father's parenting time not be increased until an assessment was done of the daughter's anxiety. At the hearing, Mother did not oppose a modification of parenting time, but again addressed her concern about the daughter's anxiety. The court made it clear that he could not limit Father's access to the children without some evidence that the anxiety was in some way connected to Father. Mother did not offer any evidence that Father was the cause of or a contributor to the daughter's anxiety. Although the court's minute entry was lengthy, it did not make any findings regarding endangerment to the children's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health, and it did not discuss the children's best interests. ¶12 Section 25-411(J) does not require the trial court to reduce its findings to writing or state them on the record when modifying parenting time. A.R.S. § 25-411(J); Hart v. Hart, 220 Ariz. 183, 187, ¶¶ 16-17, 204 P.3d 441, 445 (App. 2009).