Pacileo v. City of West Haven
[…] Pacileo also asserts that on January 10, 2001, the risk manager of West Haven admitted in a memorandum that the city never filed a notice of self-insurance, and, therefore, even the risk manager understood that, as of September 11, 2000, West Haven could not claim self-insured status.

Section 38a-371 sets out the procedure to be followed for a municipality to become a self-insurer. Subsection (c) provides: "Subject to approval of the Insurance Commissioner the security required by this section, may be provided by self-insurance by filing with the commissioner in satisfactory form: (1) A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate person to perform all obligations imposed by this section; (2) evidence that appropriate provision exists for the prompt and efficient administration of all claims, benefits, and obligations provided by this section; and (3) evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits or commitments exist providing assurance for payment of all obligations imposed by this section substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of insurance that would comply with this section. A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer. A municipality may provide the security required under this section by filing with the commissioner a notice that it is a self-insurer." (Emphasis added.)

Our Supreme Court said in Conzo v. Aetna Ins. Co., supra, 677, that West Haven was a self-insurer.