Pacileo v. City of West Haven
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id.

The court, pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-334, held that West Haven does have an obligation to provide at least the minimum provisions of UM/UIM motorists benefits for the emergency vehicle. Serra v. West Haven, supra, 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 210. The court also held that West Haven, as a self insurer, did not have to provide written notice of minimum coverage as required in § 38a-334 because "it would make no sense to apply the written request literally, for reason that it would then require the city to give written notice to itself." Id. Section 38a-334 provides in relevant part: "The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . . covering private passenger motor vehicles . . ."