Pacileo v. City of West Haven
[…] General Statutes § 38a-363(b) provides in relevant part: "`Insurer' or `insurance company' includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371."