Pacileo v. City of West Haven
[…] (3) Any payment under these coverages shall reduce the company's obligation under the bodily injury liability coverage to the extent of the payment. (4) This subsection shall not apply to underinsured motorist conversion coverage except that no payment under a policy providing underinsured motorist conversion coverage shall duplicate payment from any other source . . ." (Emphasis added.).

General Statutes § 38a-334, minimum provisions in automobile liability policies, is the enabling statute for section 38a-334-6 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.

General Statutes § 14-112 provides in relevant part: "Proof of financial responsibility. (a) When commissioner shall require. To entitle any person to receive or retain a motor vehicle operator's license or a certificate of registration of any motor vehicle when, in the opinion of the commissioner, such person has a record on file with the commissioner which is sufficient, in the opinion of the commissioner, to require evidence of financial responsibility for the reasonable protection of other persons, the commissioner shall require from such person proof of financial responsibility to satisfy any claim for damages by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, any one person, of twenty thousand dollars, or by reason of personal injury to, or the death of, more than one person on account of any accident, of at least forty thousand dollars, and for damage to property of at least ten thousand dollars . . ."(Emphasis added.)

Our Supreme Court discussed uninsured motorist coverage of a self-insured municipality in Piersa v. Phoenix Ins.