E053622 Super.Ct.No. INC085585
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Bank was, or should have been, familiar with Lambert's actual signature because he had cashed or endorsed a number of checks prior to his disappearance. Plaintiff asserts that the signature on the power of attorney does not match those on the checks or account agreement.
Based on our nonexpert review, the signature on the power of attorney does not appear to be particularly similar to the undisputed signatures by Lambert.
Bank moved for summary judgment on the basis of Probate Code section 4303. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "(a) A third person who acts in good faith reliance on a power of attorney is not liable to the principal or to any other person for so acting if all of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The power of attorney is presented to the third person by the attorney-in-fact designated in the power of attorney. [¶] (2) The power of attorney appears on its face to be valid. [¶] (3) The power of attorney includes a notary public's certificate of acknowledgment or is signed by two witnesses." (§ 4303, subd. (a).) Bank presented evidence that the power of attorney upon which it relied was presented by Manning, the attorney-in-fact, and that it was notarized. (The latter at least is not disputed.)