NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Provisional Remedies, § 46, p. 58.) “The remedy of attachment is wholly statutory, its scope and procedure are limited by the statutes, and these statutes are strictly construed. [Citations.]” (Id. at § 48, p. 59.)
“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010, subd. (a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement, statute, or other rule of law (including any mortgage or deed of trust of realty and any statutory, common law, or equitable lien on real property....) However, an attachment may be issued where the claim was originally so secured but, without any act of the plaintiff or the person to whom the security was given, the security has become valueless or has decreased in value to less than the amount then owing on the claim, in which event the amount to be secured by the attachment shall not exceed the lesser of the amount of the decrease or the difference between the value of the security and the amount then owing on the claim.” (§ 483.010, subd. (b).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (§ 483.010, subd. (c).)
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.
A. TRADE, BUSINESS OR PROFESSION