No. 39691-2-II
[…] RCW 90.48.020. Thus, the definition of "pollution" under the WPCA is not vague as applied to placement of fill material into wetlands. RCW 90.48.020.
RCW 90.54.020(1), which declares fundamental principles for "[u]tilization and management of the waters of the state," provides in pertinent part that "[u]ses of water for . . . preservation of environmental and aesthetic values . . . [are] beneficial."
Finally, the DOE's antidegradation policy provides that it is "guided" by chapters 90.48 and 90.54 RCW. WAC 173-201A-300(1). RCW 90.54.020(3)(b) provides in pertinent part that "[n]otwithstanding that standards of quality established for the waters of the state would not be violated, wastes and other materials and substances shall not be allowed to enter such waters which will reduce the existing quality thereof." Furthermore, the antidegradation policy states that it applies "to human activities that are likely to have an impact on the water quality of a surface water" and that part of its purpose, which applies to "all waters and all sources of pollution," is to "ensure existing and designated uses are