No. 39691-2-II
[…] We hold that the DOE correctly invoked RCW 90.48.120(2).
PTI cites General Electric Co. v. United States Environmental Protection Agency, 53 F.3d 1324 (D.C. Cir. 1995), in support of its argument. But in that case, the penalty violated due process because the penalized party first learned through the penalty of the agency's interpretation of the statute giving rise to the violation. Gen. Elec., 53 F.3d at 1328. Here, the DOE's pre-enforcement contacts with PTI provided sufficient notice of its interpretation of the relevant statutes and regulations.
Finally, RCW 90.48.144(3) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he penalty amount shall be set in consideration of the previous history of the violator and the severity of the violation's impact on public health and/or the environment in addition to other relevant factors." Penalty 4096 stated that the DOE issued it under RCW 90.48.144(3), which plainly states that penalties consider the previous history of violators.