No. 39691-2-II
[…] Here, PTI acted without a permit of any kind. Thus, even assuming that the SMA applied here, the DOE's exercise of authority to issue penalties under the WPCA was harmonious with its authority to issue penalties under the SMA. For all these reasons, we hold that the DOE's jurisdiction over wetlands under the WPCA in this case is harmonious with these statutes.
PTI also contends that RCW 90.48.260 limits the DOE's wetlands jurisdiction to its role in issuing water quality certification permits as part of the federal CWA. But RCW 90.48.144(3), the WPCA's penalty provision, provides in pertinent part:
[E]very person who . . . [v]iolates the provisions of RCW 90.48.080, or other sections of this chapter or chapter 90.56 RCW or rules or orders adopted or issued pursuant to either of those chapters, shall incur, in addition to any other penalty as provided by law, a penalty in an amount of up to ten thousand dollars a day for every such violation.
The plain text of RCW 90.48.144(3) indicates that the DOE possesses authority under RCW 90.48.080, independent of any other statute, to regulate waters of the state, including wetlands.
Vagueness