No. 39691-2-II
[…] Also, PTI, citing to RCW 34.05.562(1) and a motion before the trial court, contends that the trial court erred when it denied its motion to expand the record to include documents relating to a settlement agreement entered into with Snohomish County after the Board hearing, because these documents undermine several of the Board's findings and conclusions. But the relevant facts relating to the Snohomish County action were before the Board. The trial court did not err in refusing to expand the record to include appendix 8 and we do not consider it here.
RCW 34.05.562 provides:
(1) The court may receive evidence in addition to that contained in the agency record for judicial review, only if it relates to the validity of the agency action at the time it was taken and is needed to decide disputed issues regarding:
(a) Improper constitution as a decision-making body or grounds for disqualification of those taking the agency action;
(b) Unlawfulness of procedure or of decision-making process; or
(c) Material facts in rule making, brief adjudications, or other proceedings not required to be determined on the agency record.
Statutory Authority A. Waters of the State
PTI contends that the DOE possesses no statutory authority to impose fines for violations of chapter 90.48 RCW, the Water Pollution Control Act (WPCA), because the WPCA does not expressly include wetlands in its definition of "waters of the state."