No. 39691-2-II
[…] Instead, we favor an interpretation consistent with the spirit or purpose of the enactment over a literal reading that renders the statute ineffective. Glaubach, 149 Wn.2d at 833. In statutory construction, "includes" is a term of enlargement, while "means" is a term of limitation. Queets Band of Indians v. State, 102 Wn.2d 1, 4, 682 P.2d 909 (1984).
In 1945, the legislature enacted the WPCA. Laws of 1945, ch. 216. The purpose of the WPCA is "to maintain the highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters of the state." RCW 90.48.010. In defining "waters of the state," RCW 90.48.020 provides that the phrase "shall be construed to include lakes, rivers, ponds, streams, inland waters, underground waters, salt waters and all other surface waters and watercourses within the jurisdiction of the state of Washington." RCW 90.48.030 grants the DOE "the jurisdiction to control and prevent the pollution of streams, lakes, rivers, ponds, inland waters, salt waters, water courses, and other surface and underground waters of the State of Washington."
RCW 90.48.080 further provides that