No. 39691-2-II
[…] The order and penalty clearly identified this as the gravamen of its allegations against PTI. Such notice adequately allowed PTI to prepare defenses, such as proving that the alleged actions did not occur, that the alleged actions did not violate RCW 90.48.080, or that circumstances (such as possession of a permit) exempted its alleged actions from liability under RCW 90.48.080. Thus, the penalty and order provided notice that satisfied due process requirements.
Second, Order 4095 specified that it was issued under RCW 90.48.120(2), which provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the department deems immediate action is necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter or chapter 90.56 RCW, it may issue such order or directive, as appropriate under the circumstances, without first issuing a notice or determination pursuant to subsection (1) of this section. An order or directive issued pursuant to this subsection shall be served by registered mail or personally upon any person to whom it is directed.
Here, the DOE, through Anderson, notified PTI of its determination that PTI's filling of wetlands violated state law. Four months later, PTI had failed to address the violation by producing the requested wetland delineation.