Pacific Sound Resources v. Burlington Northern Railway Co.
[…] PSR's analogy to bankruptcy actions is unavailing. The duties and standing of a bankruptcy trustee are determined by statute pursuant to a constitutional mandate. See 11 U.S.C. § 704; U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 4.

PSR raises two arguments against this result that require treatment in this order. First, PSR argues that a narrow interpretation of the private right of action statute in the MTCA would frustrate the intent of the statute. This argument might be expanded here to suggest that the Court's approach nullifies CERCLA's contribution statute. See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(3)(B) ("A person who has resolved its liability to the United States . . . in an administrative or judicially approved settlement may seek contribution from any person who is not party to a settlement. . . ."). The simple answer to this argument is that entities that have "resolved [their] liability" rarely do so in a manner similar to that of PSR; that is, in a manner that effects the total dismantling of the operations of the pre-existing entity.