A103777.
[…] (See Citizens for Responsible Behavior v. Superior Court, supra, 1 Cal.App.4th at p. 1021, fn. 3.)
The question presented by this writ petition is whether real parties in interest must give an undertaking in order to stay enforcement of that portion of the judgment directing issuance of a writ of possession. The answer is found in sections 917.2 and 917.4, which concern stays of judgments directing the delivery of personal property and real property, respectively. Section 917.4 provides in relevant part that "[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given." (Italics added.) Similarly, section 917.2 provides that the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of a judgment directing the delivery of personal property unless the appellant in possession of the property gives an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court.