A103777.
[…] (See § 917.4 [undertaking required when judgment directs the "sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property."].)
Sections 917.2 and 917.4 were added to the Code of Civil Procedure by 1968 legislation.
Real parties in interest also contend that the requirement of an undertaking must be determined according to the judgments "intent and central holding." We disagree to the extent real parties in interest suggest the trial court can ignore that portion of the judgment directing delivery of possession of Concord Christians assets to Pacific Region. Section 917.6 provides that "[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the performance of two or more of the acts specified in Sections 917.1 through 917.5, unless the appellant complies with the requirements of each applicable section." Therefore, an appellant must comply with all applicable stay statutes implicated by a judgment, not just those implicated by the judgments central holding.
Real parties in interest cite Freeman v.