Pacific Power Light Co. v. Fed. Power Com'n
[…] Sec. 4(e) of the Federal Water Power Act, 41 Stat. 1065 (1920), as amended by Sec. 202 of the Federal Power Act, 49 Stat. 839 (1935), 16 U.S.C.A. § 797(e).

"Sec. 3. The words defined in this section shall have the following meanings for purposes of this act, to wit:

* * * * * *

"(12) `project works' means the physical structures of a project;".

Sec. 3(12) of the Federal Water Power Act, 41 Stat. 1063 (1920), as amended by Sec. 201 of the Federal Power Act, 49 Stat. 839 (1935), 16 U.S.C.A. § 796 (12).