NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Proc., § 685.010), including the amount of the cost award and attorney fees award, as of the date of judgment entry (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.020, subd. (a).) Therefore, interest begins to accrue on the cost and attorney fees portion of the money judgment as of the same time it begins to accrue on all other monetary portions of the judgment – upon entry of judgment.
Haramis argues that interest cannot begin to run until the court has determined the amounts on which interest is to run. He relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 685.010, subdivision (a), which provides: “Interest accrues at the rate of 10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied.” (Italics added.) That provision, however, simply means that interest does not accrue on any monetary portion of a judgment that has been paid.
III. DISPOSITION
The judgment and orders are affirmed.
We concur SIMONS, Acting P. J., BRUINIERS, J.