Docket No. G000207.
[…] In its judgment, the trial court ordered the Board to redetermine the fair market value of the property giving " substantially more weight to the income approach to value, which is the preferred approach to value, than to the cost approach to value. . . ."
VALUATION OF THE PROPERTY
On this appeal, the County contends the trial court erred in failing to adopt the Board's determination that the reproduction cost approach to value was properly applied by the Assessor to determine the fair market value of the property.
California Constitution, article XIII, section 1 provides in part, "All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. When a value standard other than fair market value is prescribed by this Constitution or by statute authorized by this Constitution, the same percentage shall be applied to determine the assessed value. The value to which the percentage is applied, whether it be the fair market value or not, shall be known for property tax purposes as the full value." The term "full value" is defined as "fair market value, full cash value, or such other value standard as is prescribed by the Constitution or in this code under the authorization of the Constitution." (§ 110.5.)
The parties agree the value standard applicable here is fair market value.