Docket No. G000207.
[…] The trial court found the escape assessments were levied during tax year 1977-1978 and were made within the regular assessment period for tax year 1977-1978.
Even if this were not so, in this case there is no evidence Pacific did not file its application within 60 days of receipt of notice of the tax bill or other notice of the assessment. Section 1605, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide: "(a) An assessment made outside of the regular assessment period is not effective for any purpose, including its review, equalization and adjustment by the county board, until the assessee has been notified thereof personally or by United States mail at his address. . . . Receipt by the assessee of a tax bill based on said assessment shall suffice as such notice. [¶] (b) Upon application for reduction . . ., such assessment shall be subject to review, equalization and adjustment by the county board. The application must be filed with the clerk no later than 60 days after the date on which the assessee was notified." (Italics added.)