79-4381E; CA A23337
[…] Claimant quotes a colloquy at the hearing in which he claims that PMT waived objection to the permanent partial disability award, if the award of permanent total disability were upheld. As we read it, that language is just as reasonably interpreted as a waiver by the claimant rather than PMT of a challenge to the permanent partial disability award.
Reaching the merits of the question whether awards for both permanent partial disability and permanent total disability may be made, we find ourselves constrained to examine what application, if any, ORS 656.222 has in this fact situation. It provides:
Neither party has referred us to ORS 656.222 in their briefs or arguments, but its language suggests that it could be applicable.
"Should a further accident occur to a worker who is receiving compensation for a temporary disability, or who has been paid or awarded compensation for a permanent disability, his award of compensation for such further accident shall be made with regard to the combined effect of his injuries and his past receipt of money for such disabilities."