02-10-2012
[…] (§ 428.50, subds. (a), (b).) All cross-complaints not filed within this time frame require leave of court. (§ 428.50, subd. (c).) Thus, the trial court was within its discretion in striking JBD's first amended cross-complaint as being improperly filed without leave of court because Boyd's amended cross-complaint sought to add PMB, who was a party, after Boyd's answer was filed. (§ 428.50, subd. (a).)
Section 428.50 provides in full: "(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint. [¶] (b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial. [¶] (c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action."
--------
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed. Respondent is to recover its costs on appeal.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED.
JOHNSON, J. We concur:
MALLANO, P. J.
CHANEY, J.