Pacific Bell Wireless, LLC v. Public Utilities Commn. of State
[…] Arguments cannot be raised for the first time in a petition for rehearing. (Reynolds v. Bement (2005) 36 Cal.4th 1075, 1092.) Even if we were to consider Cingular’s argument, we would reject it. Section 734 may apply in any case in which “the commission has found, after investigation, that the public utility has charged an unreasonable, excessive, or discriminatory amount therefor in violation of any of the provisions of this part.� (Italics added.) The language of the statute is broad, and applies to the entirety of the Public Utilities Act, not only to article 2 relating to rates.

These modifications do not effect a change in the judgment. The petition for rehearing is DENIED.