275 CA 21-00872
[…] The Court of Appeals reasoned that "comparative negligence is not a defense to the cause of action of negligence, because it is not a defense to any element (duty, breach, causation) of plaintiff's prima facie cause of action for negligence" ( id. at 320, 76 N.Y.S.3d 898, 101 N.E.3d 366 ). Indeed, as CPLR 1411 "plainly states" ( Rodriguez , 31 N.Y.3d at 320, 76 N.Y.S.3d 898, 101 N.E.3d 366 ), "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury, ... the culpable conduct attributable to the [plaintiff] ... shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion ... attributable to the [plaintiff]" ( CPLR 1411 ).
In light of our determination, we do not address plaintiffs’ collateral estoppel contention.