PaceTech, Inc. v. Campbell
[…] (Ibid.; see also Condee v. Longwood Management Corp. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 215, 218 [interpreting rule 3.1330 as requiring provisions "of the arbitration agreement"].) Campbell did what the rules require, albeit the bare minimum, by attaching the Agreement's arbitration clause and other relevant provisions.

Pacetech also contends a court will not enforce an agreement where the terms are "so [in]definite and uncertain that its exact terms and conditions thereof cannot be ascertained." Pacetech cites Civil Code section 3390, subdivision (e), which provides "[t]he following obligations cannot be specifically enforced [¶] . . . [¶] [a]n agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable." Here, the "precise act which is to be done" is compelling the complaint to arbitration and staying the action pending the arbitrator's determination regarding the scope of the arbitration clause. That act is "clearly ascertainable" from the plain terms of the arbitration clause. (Hennefer v.