No. CV 054013311
[…] Transcript, p. 9.
Transcript, p. 6.
A. Whether Contract is for New Home or Home Improvement
There is no dispute that the Agreement, as executed by Mr. Bilides and Mr. Perrotti, did not contain all the requisite elements under the Home Improvement Act (HIA). Namely, it was not executed by the contractor and the owner; and it did not contain a notice of owner's cancellation rights. Therefore, the first issue the court must determine is whether or not the contract at issue is a Home Improvement contract or one for a New Home.
Connecticut General Statutes, Section 20-429 (The Home Improvement Act) provides in pertinent part: "(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against the owner unless it: (1) is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number (6) contains a notice of owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provision of Chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or a registered contractor."
"The plain language of § 20-429(a) invalidates any home improvement contract in which the cancellation notice required by General Statutes § 42-135a is not included." Parvin Group, LLC v. Barry, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No.