No. CV 054013311
[…] While failure to comply with the requirements of that chapter does not always automatically void a contract, it is certainly one of the factors to consider in determining the contract's enforceability. And, failure to comply with the requirements of the statute subjects the contractor to liability for damages incurred by the consumer pursuant to a CUTPA claim.
General Statutes, Section 20-417d governs Contracts for New Homes and provides in pertinent part: "(a) A new home construction contractor shall (1) prior to entering into a contract with a consumer for a new home construction, provide to the consumer a copy of the new home construction contractor's certificate of registration and a written notice that (A) discloses that the certificate of registration does not represent in any manner that such contractor's registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of such person's work . . . (B) advises the consumer to contact the Department of Consumer Protection . . . (c) advises the consumer to request from such contractor a list of consumers of new homes constructed to completion by the contractor . . . (D) discloses each corporation . . . in which the owner or owners of the new home construction contractor . . . have been a shareholder, member, partner or owner . . . The new home construction contractor, or his agent, shall also discuss with the consumer the installation of an automatic fire extinguisher system in a new home.
(b) A new home construction contractor shall include in every contract with a consumer a provision advising the consumer that the consumer may be contacted by such contractor's prospective consumers concerning the quality and timeliness of such contractor's new home work . . .
(c) The written notice required in subsection (a) of this section shall be in capital letters not less than ten point bold faced type and may include a statement in substantially the following form . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Mr. Bilides testified that he has built over 40 new homes. Transcript, p. 8.
See, Thier v. Kenyon, 49 Conn.Sup. 346, 348-49, 879 A.2d 917 (2005), citing Nussbaum v.