A89A0512.
[…] The court, in denying Pacella's motion to adopt Sanchez' son, further found that Sanchez did make a bona fide attempt to communicate with the child during the period of time in question.
Pacella appeals, contending that the trial court erred in ruling that although Sanchez may have failed significantly for a period of twelve months or longer to provide for the care and support of his son, he would not, absent a judicial decree ordering him to pay child support, be required to support the child and was not subject to the provisions of OCGA § 19-8-6. Held:
Under OCGA § 19-7-2, "[i]t is the joint and several duty of each parent to provide for the maintenance, protection, and education of his child until the child reaches the age of majority, except to the extent that the duty of one parent is otherwise or further defined by court order." Sanchez was therefore under a legal obligation to support his child although no court decree ordering such support was in effect.
OCGA § 19-8-6 (b) (2) is, contrary to Sanchez' position, applicable in a case where no court order has been entered.