22A-CR-3075
[…] A sentencing court abuses its discretion, among other ways, by entering a sentencing statement that: 1) includes reasons unsupported by the record; 2) omits reasons clearly supported by the record and advanced for consideration; or 3) is based on reasons improper as a matter of law. Id. at 490-91.
[¶6] Pace argues that the trial court disregarded: (1) his alleged 13 years of lawabiding behavior before the instant offense; and (2) that his offense did not result in any injury or property damage. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(6) (specifying as an available mitigating circumstance that the defendant "has led a law-abiding life for a substantial period before commission of the crime"); Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(b)(1) (designating as a mitigating circumstance that "[t]he crime neither caused nor threatened serious harm to persons or property, or the person did not contemplate that it would do so"). Pace has waived these claims by not raising them at sentencing-a prerequisite to finding an abuse of discretion on appeal based on their omission from the trial court's sentencing statement. Anglemyer, 868 N.E.2d at 490, 492.
[¶7] Waiver notwithstanding, Pace's claims are unpersuasive.