Pace v. Orozco
[…] (Id. at p. 1817.) Without this information it could not be determined whether there had been a miscarriage of justice, and the court therefore "conclude[d] that the court abused its discretion in ruling on the issue of attorney fees and costs without having before it all of the evidence necessary to make a reasoned decision." (Ibid.) While the circumstances of Dorman were similar to those present here, the legal issues under consideration were different. To wit, the respondent did not argue forfeiture. The Dorman court did not consider the statutory mandate of Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(5) requiring that an award of attorney fees as costs allowable pursuant to contract "shall be fixed either upon a noticed motion or upon entry of a default judgment, unless otherwise provided by stipulation of the parties." The Dorman court determined that the trial court abused its discretion in denying attorney fees, but because the issue was not presented to it, the court did so without first determining whether the appellant had forfeited his right to claim entitlement to such fees on appeal.