Pac. W. Grp., Inc. v. Interlandi
[…] During this time, Interlandi reported to the police that he was the victim of identity theft. He requested a stay of enforcement of the default judgment pursuant to the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. (Civ. Code § 1788, et seq.) Although it was uncertain whether Pacific West qualified as a debt collector under the Rosenthal Act, the trial court stayed the matter to allow Pacific West time to investigate Interlandi's claim of identity theft.

Civil Code section 1788.18, subdivision (a), provides that a debt collector must cease all debt collection activities and conduct an investigation if the debtor properly informs the collector that he or she is a victim of identity theft. "The debt collector may recommence debt collection activities only upon making a good faith determination that the information does not establish that the debtor is not responsible for the specific debt in question." (Civ. Code, § 1788.18, subd. (d).)

On July 20, 2016, Pacific West deposed Interlandi at the court regarding his claim of identity theft. At its conclusion, the trial court lifted the stay.